Home News Marvel Rivals: Top and Bottom Character Win Rates - January 2025

Marvel Rivals: Top and Bottom Character Win Rates - January 2025

Apr 26,2025 Author: Thomas

In the competitive world of hero shooters like *Marvel Rivals*, the choice of character can be as crucial to victory as individual skill. For players looking to optimize their gameplay, understanding the current win rates of characters can be a game-changer. Here's an updated look at the best and worst win rates among *Marvel Rivals* characters as of January 2025.

Which Characters Have the Worst Win Rates in Marvel Rivals?

Marvel Rivals key art as part of an article about win rates.

The release of win rate data for a game like *Marvel Rivals* is essential for understanding the meta and ensuring you're not the one dragging your team down. Familiarizing yourself with high-performing characters can significantly boost your chances of winning. However, some players might stick to characters that don't quite fit the current meta. To help those players, here's a list of the *Marvel Rivals* characters with the lowest win rates as of January 2025:

**Character****Pick Rate****Win Rate**
Black Widow1.21%41.07%
Jeff the Land Shark13.86%44.38%
Squirrel Girl2.93%44.78%
Moon Knight9.53%46.35%
The Punisher8.68%46.48%
Cloak & Dagger20.58%46.68%
Scarlet Witch6.25%46.97%
Venom14.65%47.56%
Winter Soldier6.49%47.97%
Wolverine1.95%48.04%

Many of these characters have low pick rates, which makes achieving higher win rates challenging. Notably, Jeff the Land Shark, Cloak & Dagger, and Venom stand out. Jeff and Cloak & Dagger are healers lacking the unique abilities that other Strategists like Mantis and Luna Snow possess. Jeff's win rate might decline further in Season 2 due to an upcoming nerf to his Ultimate Attack. Venom, the only tank on the list, excels at absorbing damage but often lacks the firepower to finish off opponents. Fortunately, he's set to receive a buff in Season 1 that will increase the base damage of his Ultimate Attack.

Related: All Marvel Rivals Ultimate Voice Lines & What They Mean

Which Characters Have the Best Win Rates in Marvel Rivals?

For players still searching for their main character, knowing which heroes have the highest win rates can guide your decision. Here are the top-performing characters in *Marvel Rivals* along with their pick rates:

**Character****Pick Rate****Win Rate**
Mantis19.77%55.20%
Hela12.86%54.24%
Loki8.19%53.79%
Magik4.02%53.63%
Adam Warlock7.45%53.59%
Rocket Raccoon9.51%53.20%
Peni Parker18%53.05%
Thor12.52%52.65%
Black Panther3.48%52.60%
Hulk6.74%51.79%

Fan favorites like Peni Parker and Mantis top the list, showcasing their consistent performance since the game's launch. However, characters with lower pick rates, such as Magik and Black Panther, also shine. These damage dealers can wreak havoc on opponents, especially when piloted by players who have mastered their abilities. While this data shouldn't limit your team to only these characters, it's a strong indicator of who can be the toughest to counter. Even if you prefer a character with a lower win rate, having a backup from the top performers can be advantageous.

And those are the *Marvel Rivals* characters with the worst win rates in January 2025.

*Marvel Rivals is now available on PlayStation, Xbox, and PC.*

LATEST ARTICLES

19

2026-10

Splitgate 2 Dev 1047 Games Hit by Layoffs Amid Turbulent Launch, Co-Founders Say They Won’t Take Salaries ‘As We Lock in to Deliver the Next Phase of the Project’

1047 Games, the developer behind Splitgate 2, has announced an unspecified number of layoffs, with studio co-founders stepping down from their salaries as they strive to revitalize the project.The free-to-play shooter, often described as ‘Halo meets

Author: ThomasReading:10

17

2026-10

Magic Jigsaw Puzzles Launches Special Monochrome Packs for the First Time!

https://images.qqhan.com/uploads/92/68684156ae18e.webp

ZiMAD’s Magic Jigsaw Puzzles is celebrating its 14th anniversary this month with the launch of special packs designed to enhance accessibility for all players.What Makes the Monochrome Puzzle Packs Special?The new Monochrome Puzzle Packs feature hi

Author: ThomasReading:14

11

2026-10

Gigabyte RTX 5070 Lands at MSRP with Doom: Dark Ages

https://images.qqhan.com/uploads/97/6822ee099e78f.webp

If you've been looking for a reasonably priced Blackwell GPU from a trusted seller, now's your opportunity. Amazon Prime members can exclusively purchase the Gigabyte GeForce RTX 5070 Windforce OC 12GB Graphics Card at $609.99 with free shipping – an

Author: ThomasReading:25

11

2026-10

Monmate Master Idle Adventure Best Tips and Tricks for Early Game

https://images.qqhan.com/uploads/87/6863b1bff2954.webp

Monmate Master: Idle Adventure is a captivating idle RPG that blends creature collection, strategic combat, and hands-off progression. Though it seems straightforward at first because of its idle mechanics, the game hides considerable depth. From sum

Author: ThomasReading:21